New Concert Announcements (from the week ending September 18)
Highlights from this week’s announcements include a double bill of Opeth and Mastodon at the Palace, a two-night stand by Son Volt at Levon Helm, Steve Vai at the Egg, and the Figgs annual holiday show at the Hangar. And don’t forget to pencil in the first week of November for The Summit with Wild Adriatic.
Just announced:
- {September 19} GypZbilly (1:00)
- {September 24} Foster Powell (6:00)
- {October 23} Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys (7:00)
{September 24} The Milk Carton Kids (7:30, Swyer Theatre)– this show has been postponed to April 8{November 7} Tanya Tucker / Walker County (8:00, Hart Theatre)– this show has been canceled- {November 13} “Blue Star Mothers Veterans Benefit” with Groovin’ Legends of Blues, Soul & Rock (7:30, Hart Theatre)
{November 21} George Winston (7:00)– this show has been canceled- {February 4} The Fab Four (Beatles tribute) (8:00, Hart Theatre)
- {March 3} Steve Vai (8:00, Hart Theatre)
- {April 8} The Milk Carton Kids (7:30, Swyer Theatre) – this show was postponed from September 24
- {September 24} “25th Anniversary Extravaganza” with Super 400 / JB and the Funky Nuggets / DJ Nate Da Great (6:00)
- {September 24} Keith Pray Trio (6:00)
- {September 25} Brother Tadpole (Allman Brothers tribute) (8:00)
- {October 8} Baked Shrimp (8:00)
- {September 26} “Jazz Brunch” with Pete Levin, Jeff Siegel & John Menegon (11:00)
{October 1} Carpenter * Cohn * Colvin “Together in Concert”– this show has been canceled
- {October 1} Darren Lyons Trio (9:00)
- {October 2} Keith Pray Quartet (9:00)
- {October 8} Chad McLaughlin Trio (9:00)
- {October 9} Out of the Box (9:00)
- {October 15} Brian Patneaude Quartet (9:00)
- {October 16} Jon LeRoy Trio (9:00)
- {October 22} Tim Olsen Quartet (9:00)
- {October 23} Joe Barna Quartet (9:00)
- {October 29} Dave Fisk Quartet (9:00)
- {October 30} Jason Emmond Quartet (9:00)
Hillview Farm
- {October 2} The Sea The Sea (5:00)
{October 2} Sk8 (7:00, Empire Underground)– this show has been canceled- {December 3} Allen Stone (8:30)
- {December 12} Bushido Code (8:30, Empire Underground)
- {October 2} Four Sticks (Led Zeppelin Tribute) (8:00)
- {October 3} King Yellowman and the Sagittarius Band featuring K’reema (7:00)
- {October 23} NolaNauts (8:00)
- {November 6} Dogs in a Pile / Baked Shrimp (9:00)
- {November 13} Super 400 / Sly Fox and the Hustlers (8:30)
- {November 19} Blue Star Radiation (9:00)
- {October 3} “Peter Tosh Tribute” featuring ReBelle and DJ Vybz Lord (5:00)
- {November 4} Habibi (8:00)
- {October 5} Chuck Lamb Trio (7:00)
- {October 16} Hot Club of Saratoga (8:00)
- {November 27} Annie and the Hedonists (8:00)
- {October 8} Televisionaries / The Low Spirits (8:00)
- {December 3} The Figgs (8:00)
- {October 9} Vemilo / Connie Danger (8:30)
- {October 20} Jon Mueller / Nathan McLaughlin (8:00)
- {October 21} Murderer’s Row / Dark Hippie / R.B.N.X. / Random Sleeze (7:30)
- {October 22} Dust Bowl Faeries / Brad Berk (7:30)
- {October 28} Black Lake / Adam Snyder / Mark Safan (8:00)
- {October 14} Shred is Dead (8:00)
- {October 15} Yankee Holler (7:00)
- {October 22} Hannah Amigo (7:00)
- {October 16} Michael Olatuja: Lagos Pepper Soup (8:00)
- {October 23} Eli Keszler (8:00)
Super Dark Mondays at Desperate Annie’s
- {October 25} “Super Dark Halloween Prom” with Cindy Cane / Haunted Cat / Sime Gezus (9:30)
- {October 30) Into the Mystic: The Van Morrison Experience (8:00)
- {November 5-6} “The Summit 2021” with Wild Adriatic and many others
- {November 19} Opeth / Mastodon / Zeal & Ardor (7:00)
- {November 11} Steve Kimock and Friends (7:00)
- {November 20} The Slip (8:00)
- {March 5-6} Son Volt / Jesse Farrar (8:00)
- {November 21} Max Weinberg’s Jukebox (7:30) – postponed from November 12
- {December 31} Mischief (reunion show) (8:00) – postponed from September 17
Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.
Comments are closed.